CURRICULUM VITAE

Alberto Chilosi

Former professor of Economic Policy, University of Pisa

 

 

Undergraduate Studies

Graduate Studies

Academic career

Administrative experience

Research Stays Abroad

Activities in Scientific Associations

Other Academic Activities

Additional Information

 

Education

Classical Matrix: Liceo Classico Lorenzo Costa. La Spezia, July 1960.

Undergraduate Studies

Student, Faculty of Law, University of Pisa, 1960-65, and Collegio Giuridico, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, 1960-64.

Visiting Student, Faculty of Law, University of Freiburg im Breisgau, academic year 1962-63, holding a Scuola Normale exchange scholarship.

Visiting Student, Faculty of Economics, University of Aarhus, academic year 1964/65, holding a Danish state scholarship.

Degree (laurea) in law, cum laude, University of Pisa, 1965. Dissertation: Politica finanziaria e stabile sviluppo economico.

Graduate Studies

Diploma in Economic Planning, with distinction, and doctorate in Economics, Central School of Planning and Statistics, Warsaw (1968 and 1972). Dissertation: Professor Kalecki's Theory of Growth of a Socialist Economy and Neoclassical Growth Models. A Comparative Study.

Academic career

Assistant, Faculty of Economics and Commerce, University of Pisa, January 1966 to December 1969.

Visiting Lecturer of Economics, then Associate Professor of Economics, Université Officielle du Congo/Université Nationale du Zaire, Lubumbashi and Kinshasa (Congo/Zaire), from December 1969 to January 1972.

Lecturer in the Theory and Policy of Economic Growth and Development, from January 1972 to February 1981, then Professor of Economic Policy, Department of Economics and Faculty of Political Sciences, University of Pisa until first November 2012.

Administrative experience

Director of the Institute of Economics and Finance, Faculty of Political Sciences, University of Pisa from November 1980 to the end of 1995.

Research Stays Abroad

Academic visitor, Faculty of Economics and Political Science, University of Cambridge, in the Academic Year 1975/76 and in the Summer Term 1985.

Senior Associate Member, St. Antony's College, Oxford, in the Academic year 1976/77 and in the Summer terms 1979 and 1980. (In the Summer term 1979 holder of a Wolfson-British Academy research fellowship.)

Visiting professor, University of Linz (Austria), May-June 1986.

Visiting professor, Faculty of Economics, University of Warsaw, October 1987, November 1988 and June 1989.

Visiting Professor, University of Lodz (Poland) in March 1990.

Activities in Scientific Associations

From 1984 to 1991 member of the Executive Committee of AISSEC (Italian Association for Comparative Economic Studies). In 1988 and 1989 president of the latter. From 1990 to 1992 member of the Executive Committee of EACES (European Association for Comparative Economic Studies).

Other Academic Activities

Member of the Editorial Board of Economic Change and Restructuring. Served in the past as member of the Editorial Board of: Economic Systems; Moct/Most: Economic Policy in Transitional Economies; Economic Analysis: Journal of Social Enterprise and Participation, Economics of Planning

Referee for many scientific journals.

From 1976 to 1979 reviewer for Mathematical Reviews (Journal of the American Mathematical Association).

Foreign Languages

Fluent (with a decreasing degree of fluency) in English, French, Polish and German. Rudimentary knowledge of Russian.

Biography listed in Who’s Who in Italy, Who’s Who in the World, The International Who’s Who, European Biographical Directory

TOP